Contact

Privacy Policy

Torch Farm & Equine Limited – Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND SECURITY – Torch Farm & Equine Limited is a Veterinary Business offering veterinary, advice and treatment for all Farm, Small Holding’s and Equine clients and their associated animals. This document explains our policy in relation to any personal data you may give to us via our Website or when you visit any of our practices. Our aim is to keep your data safe at all times.

What Information do we hold? – Torch Farm & Equine Limited hold Personal data such as name, address, telephone number/s, email addresses and Insurance Company data.

We also hold Personal data from External Companies such as the Animal Plant Health Authority or XL Farmcare Wessex / Devon and Cornwall in relation to Tuberculin testing of required species within our records. This data is only held and used for its intended purpose and retained securely for the appropriate timescales

How do we collect your data? – Torch Farm & Equine Limited collect data in multiple ways for example – via the Telephone, via Email into our info@torchvets.com address, when using our Torch Vets Website or when registering as a New Client

Why do we collect the Information? –. We only collect this data in order to record and provide a service for you and your animals. We may use your data to provide reminder notifications for your Herd or Equine’s annual vaccinations, to notify you of Veterinary Surgeon appointments, to advise you of upcoming events the Practice are organising such as Farmer Preventative Health Courses, Equine Client Information Evenings, Services which we feel you will benefit from or when  issuing our informative monthly Farm and Equine Newsletters.

Torch Farm & Equine Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation and will hold and use your Personal data strictly in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

How do we store and protect your data? – Torch Farm & Equine Limited has an Information Security Policy and implements necessary security measures to ensure the safety of any personal information provided. Personal Data is held electronically on secure servers and our Network has firewalls and Data Back up built in for protection and recovery. Employees access Client data on our Practice Management system using an individual password protected “log in”  and our staff have varying levels of access dependant on their role within the Business. Full access is only available to a minimum number of Managerial staff. Paper records are stored securely on site within our premises or off site for historical records until timescales permit confidential destruction.

All credit/debit card details supplied to us by clients are used within the automated Lloyds Cardnet function, using secure online servers for processing payments. Customer card number details are not held in any Torch Farm & Equine Limited locations or online at any time. Receipt slips which are retained within our Accounts function do not contain Card Account Numbers.

 

Who might we share your Data with? – Torch Farm & Equine Limited may share your data with 3rd party companies whom we work alongside. Examples of these Companies are XL Farmcare Wessex, XL Farmcare Devon & Cornwall, Liphook Equine Hospital Ltd or TDDS (Laboratory Servcies). However, we will only share your data with your permission and in the interests of providing you with a service you have requested specifically or in relation to the treatment of your animal/s. We do not sell or pass on Client data on to third parties for the purposes of external marketing by other Companies.

At Torch Farm & Equine Limited we recognise and understand the importance of using client data responsibly.

How can you rectify/update your data with us or ask us to delete Personal Data? – If you need to remove the data we hold this can be done in person or via the telephone with the staff in our Practice locations. Alternatively you can email us at info@torchvets.com .

If you wish us to update your data you can do so via our Pactice locations on the telephone or in person. Alternatively you can email us at info@torchvets.com.

If you do not want Torch Farm & Equine Limited to use the information you provide for us to contact you about treatment reminders, appointments, products or services we feel are appropriate or with our Farm or Equine Newsletters, you can notify us of this in person in any of our Practices or via the telephone to one of our team members. Alternatively you can contact us via email via info@torchvets.com.

In addition for your convenience we have created a document on our Torch Vets website called “Client Contact Preferences” which once completed will automatically be delivered into our info@torchvets.com inbox for us to process.

.How can you access the information you hold about me? – A full list of the data held on our records can be obtained via request through our email address info@torchvets.com. If you wish to contact us for any other reason at Torch Farm & Equine Limited in relation to Data Protection or our Privacy Policy. Please email info@torchvets.com or write to the Operations Manager, Torch Farm & Equine Limited, Charter Court, Roundswell Business Park, Barnstaple, EX31 3FG